Torchwood Episodes 27-31:
Children Of Earth

Plot

Forty-four years ago, a mysterious alien race known only as “the 456” kidnapped a group of Scottish orphans. Now the 456 are coming back, broadcasting the message of their return through every child on the face of the Earth -- including Jack's grandson and Ianto's niece and nephew. But Jack's ties to the events run deeper still, causing forces within the British government to conspire against Torchwood. Driven to the brink of desperation, with the entire world in peril, Jack is forced to make the most terrible decision of his very long life.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Episode 1
Date 6th Jul 2009
Time 9.00pm
Duration 58'26"
Viewers (more) 6.6m (13th)
· BBC1 6.5m
· BBCHD 129k
Appreciation 88%
Episode 2
Date 7th Jul 2009
Time 9.00pm
Duration 58'11"
Viewers (more) 6.3m (16th)
· BBC1 6.1m
· BBCHD 112k
Appreciation 90%
Episode 3
Date 8th Jul 2009
Time 9.00pm
Duration 58'38"
Viewers (more) 6.6m (14th)
· BBC1 6.4m
· BBCHD 160k
Appreciation 90%
Episode 4
Date 9th Jul 2009
Time 8.59pm
Duration 59'28"
Viewers (more) 6.9m (9th)
· BBC1 6.8m
· BBCHD 127k
Appreciation 91%
Episode 5
Date 10th Jul 2009
Time 9.00pm
Duration 58'13"
Viewers (more) 6.7m (12th)
· BBC1 6.6m
· BBCHD 151k
Appreciation 90%


Cast
Captain Jack
John Barrowman
Gwen Cooper
Eve Myles
Ianto Jones
Gareth David-Lloyd
(more)
Rhys Williams
Kai Owen
John Frobisher
Peter Capaldi
Clement McDonald
Paul Copley
Brian Green
Nicholas Farrell
Bridget Spears
Susan Brown
Alice Carter
Lucy Cohu
Mr Dekker
Ian Gelder
Lois Habiba
Cush Jumbo
Johnson
Liz May Brice
Colonel Oduya
Charles Abomeli
Rupesh Patanjali
Rik Makarem
Rhiannon Davies
Katy Wix
Johnny Davies
Rhodri Lewis
Anna Frobisher
Hillary Maclean
Nurse
Anna Lawson
Parliamentary Secretary
Rachel Ferjani
Press Officer
Christopher James
Water Taxi Man
Phylip Harries
Operative
Ben Loyd-Holmes
David Davies
Luke Perry
Mica Davies
Aimee Davies
Steven Carter
Bear McCausland
Holly Frobisher
Julia Joyce
Lilly Frobisher
Madeleine Rakic-Platt
Mothers
Crisian Emmanuel
Melanie Barker
Fay McDonald
Rhiannon Oliver
Father
Scott Bailey
PC Andy
Tom Price
Recovery Worker
Ashley Hunt
Kodak
Osi Okerafor
Paramedic
Emmanuel Ighadaro
Barmaid
Libby Liburd
Sentry
Robert Shelly
Guard
Quill Roberts
Newsreader
Louise Minchin
General Pierce
Colin McFarlane
Sandwich Shop Man
Patrice Etienne
456 Voice
Simon Poland
Young Clem
Gregory Ferguson
French Newsreader
Anthony Debaeck
Trinity Wells
Lachele Carl
Denise Riley
Deborah Finlay
Rick Yates
Nicholas Briggs
Defence Secretary
Patric Naiambana
Vanessa
Sophie Hunter
Female Teacher
Lorna Bennett


Crew
Written by
Russell T Davies (episodes 1, 3, 5)
John Fay (episodes 2, 4)
James Moran (episode 3)
Directed by
Euros Lyn
Produced by
Peter Bennett
(more)

Created by
Russell T Davies
Production Manager
Steffan Morris
1st Assistant Directors
Rhidian Evans
Steffan Morris
2nd Assistant Director
James DeHaviland
3rd Assistant Director
David Chalstrey
Location Manager
Nicky James
Assistant Location Manager
Gareth Skelding
Unit Manager
Rhys Griffiths
Production Co-ordinator
Clare Rutteman
Production Secretary
Claire Thomas
Runners
Tom Evans
Alison Jones
Susi Sharma
Nicola Brown
Drivers
Sean Evans
Wynford Finney
Assistant Production Accountant
Carole Wakefield
Continuity
Non Eleri Hughes
Camera Operators
James Leigh
Alwyn Hughes
Focus Pullers
Steve Rees
Jamie Southcott
Grip
Clive Baldwin
Assistant Grip
Bobby Williams
Camera Assistants
Tom Hartley
Jon Vidgen
Boom Operator
Jeff Welch
Sound Assistant
Bryn Thomas
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Steve Slocombe
Electricians
Ben Griffiths
Jonathan Cox
Gareth Williams
Stunt Co-ordinator
Tom Lucy
Supervising Art Director
Stephen Nicholas
Set Decorator
Julian Luxton
Props Buyer
Adrian Anscombe
Production Buyer
Ben Morris
Standby Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones
Storyboard / Concept Artist
Richard Shaun Williams
Concept Artist Trainee
Lee Bryan
Graphic Designer
James North
Standby Props
Phill Shellard
Jackson Pope
Standby Carpenter
Will Pope
Standy Rigger
Keith Freeman
Property Master
Stuart Wooddisse
Dressing Chargehand
Paul Aitken
Dressing Props
Ciaran Thompson
Props Driver
Tom Belton
Props Dailies
Austin Curtis
Jane Davies
Matt Wild
Rhys Jones
Practical Electrician
Albert James
Fabrication Manager
Penny Howarth
Props Maker
Nick Robatto
Construction Manager
Matthew Hywel-Davies
Construction Chargehand
Scott Fisher
Construction Workshop Manager
Mark Hill
Carpenters
Mark Painter
Chris Daniels
Scenic Artists
John Pinkerton
John Whalley
Steve Fudge
Costume Supervisor
Lindsay Bonaccorsi
Costume Assistants
Sara Morgan
Gemma Evans
Make-up Supervisor
Abi Brotherton
Make-up Artists
Nel Batt
Hannah Proverbs
Make-up Trainee
Catherine Williams
Graphics
Hywel Roberts
Daniel Rawlings
Alison Jenkins
Louise Hillam
Nicola Rivers
BBC Wales Graphic Design
Millennium FX Studio Manager
Rob Mayor
Millennium FX Coordinator
Kate Walshe
Administration
Martina Hawkins
Millennium FX Technicians
Martin Rezard
Ivan Manzella
Gustav Hoegen
Henrik Svensson
Kate Smith
Robin Schoonraad
Jimmy Bernardinis
Jill Reeves
Paula Eden
Valentina Vistin
Aris Kolokontes
Vikki Holt
Fiona Walsh
Lauren Wellman
Alexandra Wathey
Ben Brown
Charlie Bluett
Claire Green
Jon Grundon
Lenny Sant
Special Effects Technical Co-ord
Paul Kelly
Special Effects Floor Supervisor
Danny Hargreaves
Special Effects Technicians
Henry Brook
Dan Bentley
Online VFX Editor
Mark Bright
VFX Assistant
Alex Fitzgerald
2D Supervisor
Murray Barber
2D Artists
Lyndall Spagnoletti
James Moxon
Michael Harrison
James Etherington
Tim Barter
Simon Holden
3D Supervisor
Nicolas Hernandez
3D Artists
Matthew McKinney
Grant Bonser
Andy Guest
Mark Wallman
Nick Webber
Emily Pearce
Wayde Duncan-Smith
Digital Matte Painter
Alex Fort
Casting Associate
Andy Brierley
Assistant Editor
Carmen Sanchez Roberts
Post Production Supervisors
Helen Vallis
Chris Blatchford
On Line Editors
Geraint Pari Huws
Matt Mullins
Colourist
Jon Everett
Dubbing Mixer
Tim Ricketts
Sound Supervisor
Doug Sinclair
Sound Effects Editor
Howard Eaves
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Production Accountant
Ceri Tothill
Sound Recordist
Julian Howarth
Costume Designer
Ray Holman
Make-up Designer
Marie Doris
Title Music
Murray Gold
Composer
Ben Foster
Visual Effects
The Mill
Visual Effects Producer
Marie Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor
Barney Curnow
Special Effects
Any Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Ben Ashmore
Prosthetics
Millennium FX
Prosthetics Designer
Neill Gorton
Editors
Will Oswald
Philip Kloss
John Gillanders
Production Designer
Edward Thomas
Director of Photography
Rory Taylor
Assistant Producer
Brian Minchin
Production Executive
Julie Scott
Associate Producer
Catrin Lewis Defis
Executive Producers
Russell T Davies
Julie Gardner

Updated 18th December 2011