New Series Episode 128:
The Woman Who Lived

Plot

In the seventeenth century, the Doctor vies with a highwayman called the Knightmare for deadly alien technology masquerading as jewellery. But the hunt is complicated by the fact that the Knightmare is really Ashildr -- now centuries old and going by the name “Lady Me” as the memories of her original life fade with the passage of time. The Doctor must confront the ramifications of his decision to bestow immortality upon Ashildr, not the least of which is an alliance with the alien Leandro which may have devastating consequences for the Earth.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Date 24th Oct 2015
Time 8.22pm
Duration 45'33"
Viewers (more) 6.1m (25th)
· BBC1/HD 6.1m
· iPlayer 730k
Appreciation 81%


Cast
The Doctor
Peter Capaldi
Clara
Jenna Coleman
Me
Maisie Williams
(more)
Sam Swift
Rufus Hound
Coachman
Gareth Berliner
Lucie Fanshawe
Elisabeth Hopper
Mr Fanshawe
John Voce
Clayton
Struan Rodger
Pikeman Lloyd Llewelyn
Gruffudd Glyn
Pikeman William Stout
Reuben Johnson
Leandro
Ariyon Bakare
Crowd 1
Daniel Fearn
Crowd 2
Karen Seacombe
Hangman
John Hales
Voice of The Knightmare
Will Brown


Crew
Written by
Catherine Tregenna
Directed by
Ed Bazalgette
Produced by
Derek Ritchie
(more)

Stunt Coordinator
Crispin Layfield
Stunt Performers
Rob Pavey
Annabel Canaven
First Assistant Director
Scott Bates
Second Assistant Director
James DeHaviland
Third Assistant Director
Danielle Richards
Assistant Directors
Chris Thomas
Gareth Jones
Unit Drivers
Sean Evans
Kyle Davies
Location Manager
Nick Clark
Unit Manager
Iestyn Hampson-Jones
Production Manager
Steffan Morris
Production Coordinator
Adam Knopf
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Production Assistants
Hannah Jones
Jamie Shaw
Assistant Accountant
Justine Wooff
Art Department Accountant
Bethan Griffiths
Script Supervisor
Steve Walker
Script Executive
Lindsey Alford
Script Editor
Nick Lambon
Camera Operator
Mark McQuoid
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Steve Rees
Grip
John Robinson
Camera Assistants
Cai Thompson
Matthew Lepper
Scott Waller
Assistant Grip
Sean Cronin
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Andrew Gardiner
Electricians
Andrew Williams
Bob Milton
Gareth Sheldon
Gawain Nash
Rob Fernandes
Supervising Art Director
Dafydd Shurmer
Stand by Art Director
Nick Murray
Set Decorator
Adrian Anscombe
Production Buyer
Sarah Frere
Prop Buyers
May Johnson
Vicki Male
Rosy Pearce
Draughtperson
Julia Jones
Kartik Nagar
Prop Master
Paul Smith
Props Chargehand
Kyle Belmont
Standby Props
Liam Collins
Ian Davies
Prop Hands
Scott Howe
Nigel Magni
Matt Watts
Storeman
Jamie Southcott
Concept Artist
Chris Lees
Graphic Artist
Matthew Clark
Storyboard Artist
Mike Collins
Standby Carpenter
Paul Jones
Rigging
Shadow Scaffolding
Practical Electricians
Christian Davies
Austin Curtis
Props Makers
Alan Hardy
Jamie Thomas
Props Driver
Gareth Fox
Construction Manager
Terry Horle
Construction Chargehand
Dean Tucker
Chargehand Carpenter
John Sinnott
Carpenters
Tim Burke
Lawrie Ferry
Matt Ferry
Chris Daniels
Julian Tucker
George Rees
Dan Berrow
Keith Richards
Campbell Fraser
Construction Driver
Jonathan Tylke
Construction Labourer
Mike Cox
Head Scenic Artist
Clive Clarke
Scenic Painters
Steve Nelms
Matt Weston
Paul Murray
Assistant Costume Designer
Georgie Sayer
Costume Supervisor
Simon Marks
Costume Assistants
Andie Mear
Ian Fowler
Jenny Tindle
Make-up Supervisor
Sara Angharad
Make-up Artists
Megan Bowes
James Spinks
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Alice Purser
Assistant Editors
Becky Trotman
Robbie Gibbon
VFX Editor
Dan Rawlings
Dubbing Mixer
Mark Ferda
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Effects Editor
Harry Barnes
Foley Editor
Jamie Talbutt
Foley Artist
Julie Ankerson
Titles
BBC Wales Graphics
Title Concept
Billy Hanshaw
Assistant Online Editor
Christine Kelly
Online Editor
Mark Hardyman
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
Music Conducted & Orchestrated By
Ben Foster
Music Mixed By
Jake Jackson
Music Recorded By
Gerry O'Riordan
Original Theme Music
Ron Grainer
With Thanks to
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Production Executive
Gordon Ronald
Post Production Supervisor
Samantha Price
Production Accountant
Simon Wheeler
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Costume Designer
Ray Holman
Make-up Designer
Barbara Southcott
Music
Murray Gold
Visual Effects
Milk
Special Effects
Real SFX
Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics
Millennium FX
Editor
Adam Green
Production Designer
Michael Pickwoad
Director of Photography
Richard Stoddard
Line Producer
Tracie Simpson
Executive Producers
Steven Moffat
Brian Minchin

Updated 30th June 2016