The First Doctor The Second Doctor The Third Doctor The Fourth Doctor The Fifth Doctor The Sixth Doctor The Seventh Doctor The Eighth Doctor The Ninth Doctor The Tenth Doctor The Eleventh Doctor The Twelfth Doctor
New Series Episode 112:
Robot Of Sherwood

Plot

Clara wants to meet Robin Hood, but the Doctor scoffs at the notion of seeking out someone he believes is a fictional character. However, no sooner do they land in 1190 Sherwood Forest than they encounter the legendary rogue and his Merry Men. The Doctor and Clara learn that the countryside is indeed being oppressed by the Sheriff of Nottingham, who is stealing gold and kidnapping peasants for labour. But when the Sheriff's knights are revealed to be robots and his castle turns out to be a spaceship, the Doctor becomes more convinced than ever that Robin is not what he appears.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Date 6th Sep 2014
Time 7.30pm
Duration 46'15"
Viewers (more) 7.3m (10th)
· BBC1/HD 7.3m
· iPlayer 510k
Appreciation 82%


Cast
The Doctor
Peter Capaldi
Clara
Jenna Coleman
Robin Hood
Tom Riley
(more)
Quayle
Roger Ashton-Griffiths
Quayle's Ward
Sabrina Bartlett
The Sheriff of Nottingham
Ben Miller
Alan-a-Dale
Ian Hallard
Friar Tuck
Trevor Cooper
Little John
Rusty Goffe
Will Scarlett
Joseph Kennedy
Walter
Adam Jones
Herald
David Benson
Guard
David Langham
Knight
Tim Baggaley
Voice of the Knights
Richard Elfyn


Crew
Written by
Mark Gatiss
Directed by
Paul Murphy
Produced by
Nikki Wilson
(more)

Stunt Coordinator
Crispin Layfield
Stunt Performers
Robert Pavey
Chris Pollard
Adrian McGaw
Dean Forster
1st Assistant Director
Jo Lea
2nd Assistant Director
James DeHaviland
3rd Assistant Director
Danielle Richards
Assistant Directors
Gareth Jones
Chris Thomas
Location Manager
Iwan Roberts
Location Scout
Nick Clark
Unit Manager
Iestyn Hampson-Jones
Production Manager
Simon Morris
Production Coordinator
Adam Knopf
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Production Assistants
Matthew Jones
Katie Player
Assistant Accountant
Bethan Griffiths
Art Department Accountant
Maria Hurley
Script Supervisor
Steve Walker
Script Editors
David P Davis
Richard Cookson
Camera Operator
Martin Stephens
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Matthew Waving
Grip
John Robinson
Camera Assistants
Cai Thompson
Katy Kardasz
Gethin Williams
Assistant Grip
Sean Cronin
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Stephen Slocombe
Electricians
Gafin Riley
Andy Gardiner
Bob Milton
Gareth Sheldon
Supervising Art Director
Paul Spriggs
Art Director
Vicki Stevenson
Standby Art Director
Amy Pickwoad
Set Decorator
Adrian Anscombe
Production Buyer
Holly Thurman
Prop Buyers
Donna Shakesheff
Helen O'Leary
Draughtsperson
Kartik Nagar
Prop Master
Paul Smith
Props Chargehand
Kyle Belmont
Standby Props
Liam Collins
Matt Ireland
Set Dressers
Jayne Davies
Mike Elkins
Jamie Farrell
Storeman
Jamie Southcott
Assistant Storeman
Ryan Milton
Concept Artist
Chris Lees
Graphic Artist
Christina Tom
Standby Carpenter
Paul Jones
Standby Rigger
Bryan Griffiths
Practical Electrician
Christian Davies
Props Makers
Alan Hardy
Jamie Thomas
Props Driver
Gareth Fox
Construction Manager
Terry Horle
Construction Chargehand
Dean Tucker
Carpenters
John Sinnott
Chris Daniels
Lawrie Ferry
Matt Ferry
Julian Tucker
Mark Painter
Joe Painter
Head Scenic Artist
Clive Clarke
Scenic Painters
Steve Nelms
Matt Weston
Construction Driver
Jonathan Tylke
Assistant Costume Designer
Carly Griffith
Costume Supervisors
Claire Lynch
Anita Lad
Costume Assistants
Michelle McGrath
Gemma Evans
Charlotte Bestwick
Make-up Supervisor
Emma Cowen
Make-up Artists
Amy Riley
Ann Marie Williams
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Alice Purser
Assistant Editors
Katrina Aust
Carmen Sanchez Roberts
VFX Editor
Dan Rawlings
Post Production Coordinator
Samantha Price
Dubbing Mixer
Tim Ricketts
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Effects Editor
Harry Barnes
Foley Editor
Jamie Talbutt
Graphics
BBC Wales Graphics
Title Concept
Billy Hanshaw
Online Editor
Mark Hardyman
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
With Thanks to
the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conducted & Orchestrated by
Ben Foster
Mixed by
Jake Jackson
Recorded by
Gerry O'Riordan
Original Theme Music
Ron Grainer
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Production Executive
Julie Scott
Post Production Supervisor
Nerys Davies
Production Accountant
Jeff Dunn
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Costume Designer
Howard Burden
Make-up Designer
Claire Pritchard-Jones
Music
Murray Gold
Visual Effects
Milk
BBC Wales VFX
Special Effects
Real SFX
Prosthetics
Millennium FX
Editor
Will Oswald
Production Designer
Michael Pickwoad
Director Of Photography
Mark Waters
Line Producer
Tracie Simpson
Executive Producers
Steven Moffat
Brian Minchin

Updated 22nd October 2014