New Series Episode 160:
Resolution

Plot

An archaeological dig in Sheffield uncovers the remains of a Dalek, buried since the 9th century when the combined armies of the Earth barely succeeded in defeating it. Accidentally revived, the Dalek takes control of Lin, one of the members of the dig team, and uses her to construct a new body for itself. The Doctor finds herself in a race against time to save Lin and prevent the Dalek from summoning an invasion fleet. But the Dalek is not the only old ghost who has appeared: Ryan and Graham must contend with their own past when Grace's son Aaron returns to celebrate the New Year with the family he has long neglected.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Date 1st Jan 2019
Time 7.00pm
Duration 59'59"
Viewers (more) 7.1m (14th)
· BBC1/HD 7.1m
· iPlayer t/b/a
Appreciation 80%


Cast
The Doctor
Jodie Whittaker
Graham O'Brien
Bradley Walsh
Ryan Sinclair
Tosin Cole
(more)
Yasmin Khan
Mandeep Gill
Lin
Charlotte Ritchie
Mitch
Nikesh Patel
Aaron
Daniel Adegboyega
Police Officer Will
Darryl Clark
Security Guard Richard
Connor Calland
Farmer Dinkle
James Lewis
Mum
Sophie Duval
Teen 1
Callum McDonald
Teen 2
Harry Vallance
Call Centre Polly
Laura Evelyn
Sergeant
Michael Ballard
Voice of the Dalek
Nick Briggs


Crew
Written by
Chris Chibnall
Directed by
Wayne Yip
Produced by
Alex Mercer
(more)

Series Producer
Nikki Wilson
Stunt Coordinators
Crispin Layfield
Stephanie Carey
Belinda McGinley
Stunt Performers
Paul Bailey
Dani Biernat
Derek Lea
Rob Pavey
Andrew Burford
Claire Lawrence
Dan Griffiths
Matt Crook
Chris Morrison
Sofian Francis
Matthew Paine
1st Assistant Director
Nicki Ballantyne
2nd Assistant Director
Delmi Thomas
3rd Assistant Director
Christopher J Thomas
Assistant Directors
Lauren Pate
Sion Eirug
Unit Drivers
Sean Evans
Paul Watkins
Jolyon Davey
Supervising Location Manager
Iwan Roberts
Location Manager
Lyn Moses
Unit Manager
Jac Jones
Production Manager
James DeHaviland
Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jade Stephenson
Production Secretary
Alexandra Bahiyyih Wain
Production Assistant
Ellie Simmons
Executive Assistant
Caroline Cook
Assistant Accountants
Helen Searle
Kate Barber-Williams
Art Department Accountant
Kerry Hillis
Camera Operator
Mark McQuoid ACO
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Steve Rees
Camera Assistants
Scott Waller
Dan Patounas
Sophie Hardcastle
Grip
John Robinson
Assistant Grip
Ben Daniel
Script Supervisor
Nicki Coles
Assistant Script Editor
Hannah Mason
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Andy Gardiner
Electricians
Gawain Nash
Andrew Williams
Gareth Sheldon
Stuart Gale
Supervising Art Director
Dafydd Shurmer
Standby Art Director
Arwen Haf
Set Decorator
Chris House
Production Buyer
Vicki Male
Petty Cash Buyer
Kayleigh Powell
Trainee Buyer
Georgia Reece
Set Designers
Julia Jones
Zsofia Ekler
Art Department Coordinator
Isabelle Kennedy
Prop Master
Paul Aitken
Props Chargehand
Stuart Rankmore
Standby Props
Matthew Ireland
Cerys Lewis
Prop Hands
Atiff Tahir
John Thomas
Tom Major
Lucy Hammond
Storeman
Charlie Malik
Workshop Manager
Mark Hill
Workshop Assistant
Chris Slocombe
Concept Artist
Darren Fereday
Graphic Designer
Richard Wells
Head Modelmaker
Lee Radford
Prop Fabrication
Penny Howarth
Practical Electrician
Matthew Dunford
Specialist Prop Maker
Nick Robatto
Standby Carpenters
Paul Jones
Dave Quinlan
Rigging
Shadow Scaffolding
Standby Rigger
Colin Toms
Construction Manager
Mark Painter
Construction Chargehands
Dean Tucker
John Sinnott
Carpenters
Terry Horle
Joseph Painter
Mat Ferry
Tim Burke
Jonathan Tylke
Campbell Fraser
Chris Daniels
George Rees
Construction Drivers
Darren Bousie
Jason Tylke
HOD Painter
Steve Fudge
Chargehand Painters
Mark Reece
Lloyd Reece
Scenic Artists
Jeremy Duckham
Gemma Dorie
Assistant Costume Designers
Emma Burnand
Simon Marks
Costume Assistants
Ian Fowler
Andie Mear
Jenny Tindle
Holly Williams
Make-up Supervisor
Emma Cowen
Make-up Artists
Amy Riley
Charlotte Giles
Junior Make-up Artist
Hanna Lewis-Jones
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Ri McDaid-Wren
Casting Assistant
Louis Constantine
Business Affairs
Elaine Evans
Steve Robson
Talent Team
Hannah Williams
Leanne Bowcott
Jeanette Sigsworth
Deborah Evans
Clare Baker
Assistant Editors
David SJ Davies
Hayley Williams
VFX Editor
Martyn Western
Post Production Coordinator
Claire Rees
SFX Editor
Harry Barnes
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Foley
Bang Post Production
Online Editors
Christine Kelly
Geraint Pari Huws
Music Orchestrated & Conducted by
Alec Roberts
Music Recorded & Mixed by
Olga FitzRoy
Original Theme Music
Ron Grainer
Series Script Editor
Sheena Bucktowonsing
Script Editor
Fiona McAllister
Development Executive
Frances Du Pille
Publishing Editor
Gabby De Matteis
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
Head of Production
Radford Neville
Production Executive
Tracie Simpson
Post Production Supervisor
Ceres Doyle
Production Accountant
Laurence Parker
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Dubbing Mixer
Howard Bargroff
Visual Effects
DNEG
Special Effects
Real SFX
Creature Effects
Robert Allsopp & Associates
Daleks created by
Terry Nation
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Music
Segun Akinola
Editor
Edel McDonnell
Director of Photography
Stuart Biddlecombe
Production Designer
Arwel Wyn Jones
Costume Designer
Ray Holman
Make-Up Designer
Claire Pritchard-Jones
Line Producer
Steffan Morris
Executive Producer for the BBC
Ben Irving
Co-Executive Producer
Sam Hoyle
Executive Producers
Matt Strevens
Chris Chibnall

Updated 14th January 2019