The First Doctor The Second Doctor The Third Doctor The Fourth Doctor The Fifth Doctor The Sixth Doctor The Seventh Doctor The Eighth Doctor The Ninth Doctor The Tenth Doctor The Eleventh Doctor The Twelfth Doctor
New Series Episode 138:
Smile

Plot

The Doctor takes Bill to a human colony in the far future. There they discover an empty city, where every need is satisfied by a nanobot swarm called the Vardies. Exploring further, the time travellers discover the remains of the advance team despatched to prepare the city for colonisation -- all murdered by the Vardies, who have spontaneously begun to target anybody who expresses a negative emotion. The Doctor realises that the city is a giant deathtrap which must be destroyed, but it falls to Bill to discover the real reason for the Vardy mutiny.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Date 22nd Apr 2017
Time 7.20pm
Duration 45'34"
Viewers (more) t/b/a
· BBC1/HD t/b/a
· iPlayer t/b/a
Appreciation 83%


Cast
The Doctor
Peter Capaldi
Nardole
Matt Lucas
Bill
Pearl Mackie
(more)
Kezzia
Kiran L Dadlani
Goodthing
Mina Anwar
Steadfast
Ralf Little
Praiseworthy
Kaizer Akhtar
Nate
Kalungi Ssebandeke
Emojibot 1
Kiran Shah
Emojibot 2
Craig Garner


Crew
Written by
Frank Cottrell-Boyce
Directed by
Lawrence Gough
Produced by
Peter Bennett
(more)

Stunt Coordinator
Dani Biernat
Choreographer
Ailsa Berk
1st Assistant Director
Fletcher Rodley
2nd Assistant Director
James DeHaviland
3rd Assistant Director
Christopher J Thomas
Assistant Directors
Rhun Llewelyn
Lauren Pate
Unit Drivers
Sean Evans
Kyle Davies
Location Manager
Iwan Roberts
Unit Manager
Nick Clark
Production Manager
Medyr Llewelyn
Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nicola Chance
Production Assistants
Virginia Bonet
Jamie Shaw
Assistant Accountant
Justine Wooff
Art Department Accountant
Alison Harvey
Script Supervisor
Nicki Coles
Script Executive
Lindsey Alford
Script Editor
Nick Lambon
Assistant Script Editor
Emma Genders
Camera Operator
Mark McQuoid
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Elhein De Wet
Camera Assistants
Gethin Williams
Drew Marsden
Dan Patounas
Grip
John Robinson
Assistant Grip
Sean Cronin
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Andy Gardiner
Electricians
Gawain Nash
Gareth Sheldon
Bob Milton
Sion Davies
Supervising Art Director
Henry Jaworski
Art Director
Tim Overson
Standby Art Director
Christina Tom
Set Decorator
Adrian Anscombe
Production Buyer
Sarah Frere
Prop Buyers
Jen Saguaro
Jo Pearce
Draughtpersons
Kartik Nagar
Julia Jones
Storyboard Artist
Adam Pescott
Prop Master
Paul Smith
Props Chargehand
Kyle Belmont
Standby Props
Matt Ireland
Jonathan Barclay
Prop Hands
Scott Howe
Nigel Magni
Matt Watts
Storeman
Jamie Southcott
Concept Artist
Darren Fereday
Graphic Artist
Matt Clark
Graphics Assistant
Jack Bowes
Standby Carpenter
Paul Jones
Rigging
Shadow Scaffolding
Standby Rigger
Colin Toms
Practical Electricians
Callum Alexander
Austin Curtis
Proprs Driver
Gareth Fox
Construction Manager
Terry Horle
Construction Chargehand
Dean Tucker
Chargehand Carpenter
John Sinnott
Carpenters
Tim Burke
Keith Richards
Matt Ferry
Campbell Frazer
Chris Daniels
Joe Painter
George Rees
Alan Jones
Dan Berrow
Mike Venables
Construction Driver
Jonathan Tylke
Construction Labourer
Jason Tylke
Head Scenic Artist
Clive Clarke
Painters
Steve Nelms
John Nelms
Paul Murray
Debby McShane
Assistant Costume Designer
Zoe Howerska
Costume Supervisor
Kat Willis
Costume Assistants
Rebecca Cunningham
Leila Headon
Jenny Tindle
Make-up Supervisor
James Spinks
Make-up Artists
Megan Bowes
Lolly Goodship
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Ri McDaid-Wren
Casting Assistant
Louis Constantine
Business Affairs Executive
Carol Griggs
Assistant Editors
Becky Trotman
David Davies
VFX Editor
Dan Rawlings
Post Production Coordinator
Hannah Jones
Dubbing Mixer
Mark Ferda
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Effects Editor
Harry Barnes
Foley Editor
Simon Clement
Foley Artist
Meltem Baytok
Titles
BBC Wales Graphics
Title Concept
Billy Hanshaw
Online Editors
Geraint Pari Huws
Mark Hardyman
Assistant Online Editor
Christine Kelly
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
Music Conducted & Orchestrated By
Alastair King
Music Mixed By
Jake Jackson
Music Recorded By
Gerry O'Riordan
Music Score Assistant
Jack Sugden
Original Theme Music
Ron Grainer
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Head of Production
Gordon Ronald
Production Executive
Tracie Simpson
Post Production Supervisor
Samantha Price
Production Accountant
Simon Wheeler
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Costume Designer
Hayley Nebauer
Make-up Designer
Barbara Southcott
Music
Murray Gold
Visual Effects
Milk
BBC Wales VFX
Special Effects
Real SFX
Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics
Millennium FX
Editor
Will Oswald
Production Designer
Michael Pickwoad
Director of Photography
Ashley Rowe
Line Producer
Steffan Morris
Executive Producers
Steven Moffat
Brian Minchin

Updated 24th April 2017