New Series Episode 139:
Thin Ice

Plot

The year is 1814. The Thames has frozen for the final time, and the last of the Frost Fairs is being held upon the ice. The Doctor and Bill have barely begun to indulge in its myriad attractions when they notice eerie lights gliding below their feet. Then, chasing a young pickpocket to the edge of the Fair, they watch in horror as he is dragged down through the ice to his death. Investigating, the TARDIS crew discovers that an enormous creature lurks beneath the Thames, and they realise that the entire Frost Fair has been engineered to feed the beast.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Date 29th Apr 2017
Time 7.23pm
Duration 44'09"
Viewers (more) 5.6m (25th)
· BBC1/HD 5.6m
· iPlayer t/b/a
Appreciation 84%


Cast
The Doctor
Peter Capaldi
Nardole
Matt Lucas
Bill
Pearl Mackie
(more)
Sutcliffe
Nicholas Burns
Kitty
Asiatu Koroma
Pie-Man
Peter Singh
Overseer
Simon Ludders
Dowell
Tomi May
Spider
Austin Taylor
Dot
Ellie Shenker
Harriet
Kishaina Thiruselvan
Perry
Badger Skelton


Crew
Written by
Sarah Dollard
Directed by
Bill Anderson
Produced by
Nikki Wilson
(more)

Stunt Coordinators
Crispin Layfield
Jo McLaren
Dani Biernat
Dean Forster
Stunt Performers
Troy Kenchington
Belinda McGinley
Andrew Burford
1st Assistant Director
Sarah Davies
2nd Assistant Director
James DeHaviland
3rd Assistant Director
Christopher J Thomas
Assistant Directors
Rhun Llewelyn
Lauren Pate
Unit Drivers
Sean Evans
Kyle Davies
Location Manager
Nicky James
Unit Manager
Beccy Jones
Production Manager
Adam Knopf
Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nicola Chance
Production Assistants
Virginia Bonet
Jamie Shaw
Assistant Accountant
Justine Wooff
Art Department Accountant
Alison Harvey
Script Supervisor
Nicki Coles
Script Executive
Lindsey Alford
Script Editor
Nick Lambon
Assistant Script Editor
Emma Genders
Camera Operator
Mark McQuoid
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Elhein De Wet
Camera Assistants
Gethin Williams
Drew Marsden
Dan Patounas
Grip
John Robinson
Assistant Grip
Sean Cronin
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Andy Gardiner
Electricians
Gawain Nash
Gareth Sheldon
Bob Milton
Sion Davies
Supervising Art Director
Henry Jaworski
Art Director
Tim Overson
Standby Art Director
Nick Murray
Set Decorator
Adrian Anscombe
Production Buyer
Jen Saguaro
Prop Buyers
Jo Pearce
Charlotte Lailey de Ville
Draughtperson
Kartik Nagar
Storyboard Artist
Mike Collins
Prop Master
Paul Smith
Props Chargehand
Kyle Belmont
Standby Props
Matt Ireland
Jonathan Barclay
Prop Hands
Scott Howe
Nigel Magni
Matt Watts
Storeman
Jamie Southcott
Concept Artist
Darren Fereday
Graphic Artist
Matt Clark
Graphics Assistant
Jack Bowes
Standby Carpenter
Paul Jones
Rigging
Shadow Scaffolding
Standby Rigger
Colin Toms
Practical Electricians
Callum Alexander
Austin Curtis
Props Driver
Gareth Fox
Construction Manager
Terry Horle
Construction Chargehand
Dean Tucker
Chargehand Carpenter
John Sinnott
Carpenters
Tim Burke
Keith Richards
Matt Ferry
Campbell Frazer
Chris Daniels
Joe Painter
George Rees
Alan Jones
Dan Berrow
Mike Venables
Tom Berrow
Construction Driver
Jonathan Tylke
Construction Labourer
Jason Tylke
Head Scenic Artist
Clive Clarke
Painters
Steve Nelms
John Nelms
Paul Murray
Debby McShane
Assistant Costume Designer
Zoe Howerska
Costume Supervisor
Kat Willis
Costume Assistants
Rebecca Cunningham
Leila Headon
Jenny Tindle
Make-up Supervisor
James Spinks
Make-up Artists
Megan Bowes
Lolly Goodship
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Ri McDaid-Wren
Casting Assistant
Louis Constantine
Business Affairs Executive
Carol Griggs
Assistant Editors
Becky Trotman
David Davies
VFX Editor
Dan Rawlings
Post Production Coordinator
Hannah Jones
Dubbing Mixer
Mark Ferda
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Effects Editor
Harry Barnes
Foley Editor
Simon Clement
Foley Artist
Meltem Baytok
Titles
BBC Wales Graphics
Title Concept
Billy Hanshaw
Online Editors
Geraint Pari Huws
Mark Hardyman
Assistant Online Editor
Christine Kelly
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
Music Conducted & Orchestrated By
Alastair King
Music Mixed By
Jake Jackson
Music Recorded By
Gerry O'Riordan
Music Score Assistant
Jack Sugden
Original Theme Music
Ron Grainer
With Thanks to
National Orchestra of Wales
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Head of Production
Gordon Ronald
Production Executive
Tracie Simpson
Post Production Supervisor
Samantha Price
Production Accountant
Simon Wheeler
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Costume Designer
Hayley Nebauer
Make-up Designer
Barbara Southcott
Music
Murray Gold
Visual Effects
Milk
BBC Wales VFX
Special Effects
Real SFX
Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics
Millennium FX
Miniature Effects
The Model Unit
Editor
Adam Trotman
Production Designer
Michael Pickwoad
Director of Photography
Damian Bromley
Line Producer
Steffan Morris
Executive Producers
Steven Moffat
Brian Minchin

Updated 9th May 2017