New Series Episode 152:
Rosa

Plot

The TARDIS arrives in Montgomery, Alabama on November 30th, 1955. The Doctor detects artron energy emissions, and becomes concerned that someone is trying to interfere with established history. December 1st, 1955 is the date of a landmark event in the history of American civil rights: seamstress Rosa Parks' refusal to give up her seat on a segregated bus to a white person. But even as the four friends begin to unravel the machinations of the time-travelling ciminal Krasko, they must also contend with the era's deeply-embedded racism -- a problem that even the Doctor can do little to confront.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Date 21st Oct 2018
Time 6.55pm
Duration 49'36"
Viewers (more) 8.4m (4th)
· BBC1/HD 8.4m
· iPlayer t/b/a
Appreciation 83%


Cast
The Doctor
Jodie Whittaker
Graham O'Brien
Bradley Walsh
Ryan Sinclair
Tosin Cole
(more)
Yasmin Khan
Mandip Gill
Rosa Parks
Vinette Robinson
Krasko
Joshua Bowman
James Blake
Trevor White
Mr Steele
Richard Lothian
Waitress
Jessica Claire Preddy
Police Officer Mason
Gareth Marks
Raymond Parks
David Rubin
Martin Luther King
Ray Sesay
Fred Gray
Aki Omoshaybi
Elias Griffin Jr
David Dukas
Arthur
Morgan Deare


Crew
Written by
Malorie Blackman and
Chris Chibnall
Directed by
Mark Tonderai
Produced by
Alex Mercer
Adam Friedlander (South Africa Crew)
(more)

Series Producer
Nikki Wilson
Stunt Coordinators
Crispin Layfield
Dani Biernat
Stunt Performers
Belinda McGinley
Will Mackay
1st Assistant Director
Fletcher Rodley
2nd Assistant Director
Delmi Thomas
3rd Assistant Director
Christopher J Thomas
Assistant Directors
Lauren Pate
Sion Eirug
Unit Drivers
Sean Evans
Paul Watkins
Jolyon Davey
Supervising Location Manager
Iwan Roberts
Location Manager
Lyn Moses
Unit Manager
Jac Jones
Production Manager
James DeHaviland
Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jessica Elise Evans
Production Secretary
Jade Stephenson
Production Assistant
Alexandra Bahiyyih Wain
Executive Assistant
Caroline Cook
Assistant Accountants
Helen Searle
Kate Barber-Williams
Art Department Accountant
Karen Evans
Camera Operator
Mark McQuoid ACO
B Camera Operator
Mark Tonderai
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Elhein De Wet
Camera Assistants
Gethin Williams
Drew Marsden
Cai Stephens
Grip
John Robinson
Assistant Grip
Ash Whitfield
Script Supervisor
Nicki Coles
Assistant Script Editor
Hannah Mason
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Andy Gardiner
Electricians
Bob Milton
Gawain Nash
Andrew Williams
Gareth Sheldon
Supervising Art Director
Dafydd Shurmer
Standby Art Director
Anwen Haf
Set Decorator
Chris House
Production Buyer
Vicki Male
Petty Cash Buyer
Kayleigh Powell
Set Designers
Julia Jones
Zsofia Ekler
Art Department Coordinator
Isabelle Kennedy
Art Department Assistant
Georgia Reece
Storyboard Artist
John Erasmus
Prop Master
Jim Mate
Props Chargehand
Stuart Rankmore
Standby Props
Matthew Ireland
Cerys Lewis
Prop Hands
Atiff Tahir
Scott Howe
Lissa Lamona
Richard Barker
Storeman
Charlie Malik
Workshop Manager
Mark Hill
Workshop Assistant
Chris Slocombe
Concept Artist
Darren Fereday
Graphics Designer
Richard Wells
Motion Graphics
Chris Gibbons
Head Modelmaker
Lee Radford
Prop Fabrication
Penny Howarth
Practical Electrician
Matthew Dunford
Specialist Prop Maker
Nick Robatto
Standby Carpenter
Paul Jones
Rigging
Shadow Scaffolding
Standby Rigger
Colin Toms
Construction Manager
Mark Painter
Construction Chargehands
Dean Tucker
John Sinnott
Carpenters
Terry Horle
Joseph Painter
Matt Ferry
Tim Burke
Jonathan Tylke
Campbell Fraser
Chris Daniels
George Rees
Construction Drivers
Darren Bousie
Jason Tylke
HOD Painter
Steve Fudge
Chargehand Painters
Mark Reece
Lloyd Reece
Scenic Artists
Jeremy Duckham
Gemma Dorie
Assistant Costume Designers
Emma Burnand
Simon Marks
Costume Assistants
Andie Mear
Jenny Tindle
Holly Williams
Make-up Supervisor
Emma Cowen
Make-up Artists
Allison Sing
Amy Riley
Junior Make-up Artist
Hanna Lewis-Jones
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Ri McDaid-Wren
Casting Assistant
Louis Constantine
Business Affairs
Carol Griggs
Steve Robson
Assistant Editors
David Davies
Hayley Williams
VFX Editor
Martyn Western
Post Production Coordinator
Claire Rees
Dubbing Mixer
Howard Bargroff
SFX Editor
Harry Barnes
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Foley
Bang Post Production
Online Editors
Geraint Pari Huws
Christine Kelly
Music Conducted & Orchestrated By
Alec Roberts
Recorded By
Olga FitzRoy
Mixed By
Goetz Botzenhardt
Original Theme Music
Ron Grainer
Title Sequence by
Ben Pickles

South Africa Crew
Line Producer
Alan Shearer
Production Manager
Daniela Springer
Art Director
Brian Glaser
Camera Operators
George Amos
Derek Ueckermann
Focus Pullers
Leon Lotz
Meike Chinnery
Camera Loaders
Kyle Oberholzer
Tshepo Nthako
Gaffer
Nick Rankin
Costume Supervisor
Cathy Shields
Hair & Make-Up Supervisor
Talli Pachter
Sound Mixer
Derek Mansvelt

Series Script Editor
Sheena Bucktowonsing
Script Editor
Fiona McAllister
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
Head of Production
Radford Neville
Production Executive
Tracie Simpson
Post Production Supervisor
Ceres Doyle
Production Accountant
Laurence Parker
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Music
Segun Akinola
Visual Effects
DNEG TV
Special Effects
Real SFX
Editor
Rebecca Trotman
Director of Photography
Tico Poulakakis
Costume Designer
Ray Holman
Make-Up Designer
Claire Pritchard-Jones
Production Designer
Arwel Wyn Jones
Line Producer
Steffan Morris
Executive Producer for the BBC
Ben Irving
Co-Executive Producer
Sam Hoyle
Executive Producers
Matt Strevens
Chris Chibnall

Updated 30th October 2018