New Series Episode 157:
The Witchfinders

Plot

In the early 17th century, the Doctor and her friends arrive in the village of Bilehurst Cragg, in the shadow of the infamous Pendle Hill. The local landowner, Becka Savage, is convinced that Satanic forces have brought a plague of misfortune to the town, and is determined to eradicate the witches she believes are responsible. The Doctor intercedes only for Becka's crusade to gain support in the form of King James I, who is on a witch-hunting mission of his own. In the face of royal opposition, the TARDIS crew must uncover the truth about the strange events in Bilehurst Cragg, before more innocents are killed.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
Date 25th Nov 2018
Time 6.32pm
Duration 46'31"
Viewers (more) 7.2m (17th)
· BBC1/HD 7.2m
· iPlayer t/b/a
Appreciation 81%


Cast
The Doctor
Jodie Whittaker
Graham
Bradley Walsh
Ryan
Tosin Cole
(more)
Yasmin
Mandeep Gill
King James
Alan Cumming
Becka Savage
Siobhan Finneran
Willa Twiston
Tilly Steele
Old Mother Twiston
Tricia Kelly
Smithy
Arthur Kay
Alfonso
Stavros Demetraki


Crew
Written by
Joy Wilkinson
Directed by
Sallie Aprahamian
Produced by
Alex Mercer
(more)

Stunt Coordinators
Crispin Layfield
Dani Biernat
Stunt Performers
Belinda McGinley
Andrew Burford
Claire Hayhurst
1st Assistant Director
Seth Adams
2nd Assistant Director
Delmi Thomas
3rd Assistant Director
Christopher J Thomas
Assistant Directors
Lauren Pate
Sion Eirug
Unit Drivers
Sean Evans
Paul Watkins
Jolyon Davey
Supervising Location Manager
Iwan Roberts
Location Manager
Lyn Moses
Unit Manager
Jac Jones
Production Manager
James DeHaviland
Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jessica Elise Evans
Production Secretary
Jade Stephenson
Production Assistant
Alexandra Bahiyyih Wain
Executive Assistant
Caroline Cook
Assistant Accountants
Helen Searle
Kate Barber-Williams
Art Department Accountant
Karen Evans
Camera Operator
Mark McQuoid ACO
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Elhein De Wet
Camera Assistants
Gethin Williams
Drew Marsden
Cai Stephens
Grip
John Robinson
Assistant Grip
Ash Whitfield
Script Supervisor
Nicki Coles
Assistant Script Editor
Hannah Mason
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Andy Gardiner
Electricians
Bob Milton
Gawain Nash
Andrew Williams
Gareth Sheldon
Supervising Art Director
Dafydd Shurmer
Assistant Art Director
Lissa Lamona
Standby Art Director
Harry Trow
Set Decorator
Joelle Rumbelow
Production Buyer
Vicki Male
Petty Cash Buyer
Kayleigh Powell
Trainee Buyer
Georgia Reece
Set Designers
Julia Jones
Zsofia Ekler
Art Department Coordinator
Isabelle Kennedy
Storyboard Artist
Michael Collins
Prop Master
Nick Thomas
Props Chargehand
Stuart Rankmore
Standby Props
Matthew Ireland
Cerys Lewis
Prop Hands
Atiff Tahir
Scott Howe
Richard Barker
Storeman
Charlie Malik
Workshop Manager
Mark Hill
Workshop Assistant
Chris Slocombe
Concept Artist
Darren Fereday
Graphics Designer
Richard Wells
Head Modelmaker
Lee Radford
Prop Fabrication
Penny Howarth
Practical Electrician
Matthew Dunford
Specialist Prop Maker
Nick Robatto
Standby Carpenter
Paul Jones
Rigging
Shadow Scaffolding
Standby Rigger
Colin Toms
Construction Manager
Mark Painter
Construction Chargehands
Dean Tucker
John Sinnott
Carpenters
Terry Horle
Joseph Painter
Matt Ferry
Tim Burke
Campbell Fraser
Chris Daniels
George Rees
Jonathan Tylke
Construction Drivers
Darren Bousie
Jason Tylke
HOD Painter
Steve Fudge
Chargehand Painters
Mark Reece
Lloyd Reece
Scenic Artists
Jeremy Duckham
Gemma Dorie
Assistant Costume Designers
Emma Burnand
Simon Marks
Costume Assistants
Ian Fowler
Andie Mear
Jenny Tindle
Holly Williams
Make-up Supervisor
Emma Cowen
Make-up Artists
Allison Sing
Amy Riley
Charlotte Giles
Junior Make-up Artist
Angharad Walsh
Hanna Lewis-Jones
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Ri McDaid-Wren
Casting Assistant
Louis Constantine
Business Affairs
Carol Griggs
Steve Robson
Assistant Editors
David SJ Davies
Hayley Williams
VFX Editor
Martyn Western
Post Production Coordinator
Claire Rees
SFX Editor
Harry Barnes
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Foley
Bang Post Production
Online Editors
Christine Kelly
Geraint Pari Huws
Music Recorded by
Olga FitzRoy
Music Mixed by
Goetz Botzenhardt
Original Theme Music by
Ron Grainer
Title Sequence
Ben Pickles
Series Script Editor
Sheena Bucktowonsing
Script Editor
Fiona McAllister
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
Head of Production
Radford Neville
Production Executive
Tracie Simpson
Post Production Supervisor
Ceres Doyle
Production Accountant
Laurence Parker
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Dubbing Mixer
Howard Bargroff
Visual Effects
DNEG
Special Effects
Real SFX
Creature Effects & Prosthetics
Millennium FX
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Music
Segun Akinola
Editor
Helen Murphy
Director of Photography
Tim Palmer
Production Designer
Arwel Wyn Jones
Costume Designer
Ray Holman
Make-Up Designer
Claire Pritchard-Jones
Line Producer
Steffan Morris
Series Producer
Nikki Wilson
Executive Producer for the BBC
Ben Irving
Co-Executive Producer
Sam Hoyle
Executive Producers
Matt Strevens
Chris Chibnall

Updated 4th December 2018