The First Doctor The Second Doctor The Third Doctor The Fourth Doctor The Fifth Doctor The Sixth Doctor The Seventh Doctor The Eighth Doctor The Ninth Doctor The Tenth Doctor The Eleventh Doctor The Twelfth Doctor
New Series Episodes 123 & 124:
The Magician's Apprentice / The Witch's Familiar

Plot

On a wartorn planet, the Doctor encounters a young boy who has fallen into a deadly trap. But when the Doctor realises that the planet is Skaro, and the child will grow up to become Davros -- creator of the Daleks -- he abandons the boy to his fate. Appalled by his own actions, a recalcitrant Doctor goes into seclusion. However, at the end of his life, Davros remembers that fateful day, and despatches his servant, Colony Sarff, to use Clara and Missy as bait to lure the Doctor to Skaro. There he plans to claim his ultimate victory: over the Doctor's very soul.

Production

Forthcoming.

Sources
  • Forthcoming.

Original Transmission
1: The Magician's Apprentice
Date 19th Sep 2015
Time 7.44pm
Duration 46'15"
Viewers (more) 6.5m (13th)
· BBC1/HD 6.5m
· iPlayer 1.5m
· Streaming 374k
Appreciation 84%
2: The Witch's Familiar
Date 26th Sep 2015
Time 7.45pm
Duration 47'48"
Viewers (more) 5.7m (24th)
· BBC1/HD 5.7m
· iPlayer 840k
Appreciation 83%


Cast
The Doctor
Peter Capaldi
Clara
Jenna Coleman
Kate
Jemma Redgrave
(more)
Missy
Michelle Gomez
Colony Sarff
Jami Reid-Quarrell
Davros
Julian Bleach
Jac
Jaye Griffiths
Mike
Harki Bhambra
Bors
Daniel Hoffman-Gill
Boy
Joey Price
Kanzo
Benjamin Cawley
Mr Dunlop
Aaron Neil
Ohila
Clare Higgins
Voice of the Daleks
Nicholas Briggs
Shadow Architect
Kelly Hunter
Alison
India Ria Amarteifio
Ryan
Dasharn Anderson
Newsreaders
Stefan Adegbola
Shin-Fei Chen
Lucy Newman-Williams
Daleks
Barnaby Edwards
Nicholas Pegg
Soldier
Jonathon Ojinnaka


Crew
Written by
Steven Moffat
Directed by
Hettie MacDonald
Produced by
Peter Bennett
(more)

Stunt Coordinators
Crispin Layfield
Gordon Seed
Lucy Allen
Stunt Performers
Sarah Lochlan
Belinda McGinley
David Grant
Nicholas Daines
Dani Biernat
Rob Jarman
1st Assistant Director
Dan Mumford
2nd Assistant Director
James DeHaviland
3rd Assistant Director
Danielle Richards
Assistant Directors
Gareth Jones
Chris Thomas
Unit Drivers
Sean Evans
Kyle Davies
Location Manager
Iwan Roberts
Unit Manager
Iestyn Hampson-Jones
Production Manager
Adam Knopf
Production Coordinator
Sandra Cosfeld
Production Secretary
Hannah Jones
Production Assistants
Siôn Crowle
Jamie Shaw
Assistant Accountant
Justine Wooff
Art Department Accountant
Bethan Griffiths
Script Supervisor
Nicki Coles
Script Executive
Lindsey Alford
Script Editor
David P Davis
Camera Operator
Mark McQuoid
2nd Camera Operator
Steve Rees
Focus Pullers
Jonathan Vidgen
Matthew Lepper
Grip
John Robinson
Camera Assistants
Cai Thompson
Scott Waller
Assistant Grip
Sean Cronin
Sound Maintenance Engineers
Tam Shoring
Christopher Goding
Gaffer
Mark Hutchings
Best Boy
Andrew Gardiner
Electricians
Andrew Williams
Bob Milton
Gareth Sheldon
Gawain Nash
Matt Wilson
Supervising Art Directors
Tristan Peatfield
Dafydd Shurmer
Stand by Art Director
Julia Challis
Set Decorator
Adrian Anscombe
Production Buyer
Sarah Frere
Prop Buyers
May Johnson
Vicki Male
Rosy Pearce
Draughtperson
Kartik Nagar
Prop Master
Paul Smith
Props Chargehand
Kyle Belmont
Standby Props
Liam Collins
Ian Davies
Prop Hands
Scott Howe
Nigel Magni
Matt Watts
Storeman
Jamie Southcott
Concept Artist
Chris Lees
Graphic Artist
Matthew Clark
Motion Graphics
Tom Munday
Storyboard Artist
Mike Collins
Standby Carpenter
Paul Jones
Rigging
Shadow Scaffolding
Practical Electricians
Christian Davies
Austin Curtis
Props Makers
Alan Hardy
Jamie Thomas
Props Driver
Gareth Fox
Construction Manager
Terry Horle
Construction Chargehand
Dean Tucker
Chargehand Carpenter
John Sinnott
Carpenters
Tim Burke
Lawrie Ferry
Matt Ferry
Chris Daniels
Julian Tucker
George Rees
Dan Berrow
Keith Richards
Campbell Fraser
Construction Driver
Jonathan Tylke
Head Scenic Artist
Clive Clarke
Scenic Painters
Steve Nelms
Matt Weston
Paul Murray
Assistant Costume Designer
Georgie Sayer
Costume Supervisor
Simon Marks
Costume Assistants
Andie Mear
Ian Fowler
Jenny Tindle
Make-up Supervisor
Sara Angharad
Make-up Artists
Megan Bowes
James Spinks
Unit Medic
Glyn Evans
Casting Associate
Alice Purser
Assistant Editors
Becky Trotman
Steve Waltham
VFX Editor
Dan Rawlings
Dubbing Mixer
Tim Ricketts
ADR Editor
Matthew Cox
Dialogue Editor
Darran Clement
Effects Editor
Harry Barnes
Foley Editor
Jamie Talbutt
Foley Artist
Julie Ankerson
Titles
BBC Wales Graphics
Title Concept
Billy Hanshaw
Assistant Online Editor
Christine Kelly
Online Editor
Geraint Pari Huws
Colourist
Gareth Spensley
Music Conducted & Orchestrated By
Ben Foster
Music Mixed By
Jake Jackson
Music Recorded By
Gerry O'Riordan
Original Theme Music
Ron Grainer
With Thanks to
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Daleks & Davros created by
Terry Nation
Kahler created by
Toby Whithouse
Skullions created by
Gareth Roberts
Hath created by
Stephen Greenhorn
Blowfish created by
Chris Chibnall
Judoon, Ood & Sycorax created by
Russell T Davies
Casting Director
Andy Pryor CDG
Head of Production
Gordon Ronald
Post Production Supervisor
Samantha Price
Production Accountant
Ceredig Parry
Sound Recordist
Deian Llŷr Humphreys
Costume Designer
Ray Holman
Make-up Designer
Barbara Southcott
Music
Murray Gold
Visual Effects
Milk
Special Effects
Real SFX
Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics
Millennium FX
Editor
Selina MacArthur
Production Designer
Michael Pickwoad
Director of Photography
Ali Asad
Line Producer
Tracie Simpson
Executive Producers
Steven Moffat
Brian Minchin

Updated 13th December 2015